Question
Updated on
27 Feb 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does each book being better than the last. mean?
Reported seeing a large library which stretched on forever, with "each book being better than the last."
I don't know what "the last" means. Is the following interpretation correct?
Every time he reads a book, he feels it was better than the previous one.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Punjabi Near fluent
it simply means
Each new book is better the previous one.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Book 2 is better than book 1.
Book 3 is better than book 2.
Book 4 is better than book 3.
... and so forth.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese