Question
Updated on
28 Feb 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about French (France)
What does Il m'est arrivé de travailler pour des entreprises d'import export.
I don't know this part ~ il m'est arrivé de~. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France)
I don't think there is a direct translation for this expression but it kind of means: in the past I had the opportunity to
So in this phrase it means:
In the past I worked with import export companies
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@blachouille Merci beaucoup. Sorry but I don't understand this part :
Il m'est arrivé de ~
can you explain a little bit more ?
- English (US)
- French (France)
I am not sure how I can explain it more but I can give you some example
Il m'est arrivé de m'endormir en classe: There were times when I felt asleep in class
Il m'est arrivé de perdre 3 kilos: There were times when I lost 3 kilos
I hope it's a little bit clearer with these examples.
I am sorry I don't know how to explain more this Is kind of a weird expression in French that we use but not very often
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@blachouille Thanks for your kind explanation with proper examples. Now I can understand what it means. Thanks again. ^^