Question
Updated on
Deleted user
2 Aug 2015
Question about English (US)
"Koalas are more closely related to the wombat than a bear." "Koalas" is plural, "wombat" is with "the" and "bear" is with "a"? Are these all natural?
Answers
Deleted user
2 Aug 2015
Featured answer
I'd use plurals for both wombat and bear.
Koalas are more closely related to wombats than bears.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
I'd use plurals for both wombat and bear.
Koalas are more closely related to wombats than bears.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your answer, Andweewoo! That is helpful! :)
Deleted user
I agree with andweewoo; plurals are much more natural.
If you want to keep it in the same question type form, you have a few choices:
Koalas are more closely related to wombats than bears. True or false?
Are koalas more closely related to wombats than bears?
Are koalas more closely related to wombats or bears? (In this case, the first choice would be labeled "Wombats" and the second one "Bears")
For this kind of situation, I prefer the first one personally.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your help, Naeng! I appreciate it! :)