Question
Updated on
7 Mar 2020
- Vietnamese
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
What is the difference between De rien and Avec plaisir ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
- English (UK) Near fluent
When i learn in class, my teacher teach me to use “de rien” but when i talk with friend, they usually use “avec plaisir”.
- English (US)
- French (France)
De rien is used when someone thank you, you respond De rien.
Avec plaisir literally means with pleasure. You use it when someone asks you a request:
-Peux tu me prêter ton livre? (Can you lend me your book)
-Oui, avec plaisir. (Yes it would be a pleasure)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US)
- French (France)
@chloe161 Yes that is true you can also say avec plaisir instead of de rien. And I dont think that there is any difference you can use both in this case
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (UK) Near fluent