Question
Updated on
7 Mar 2020
- French (France) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Italian
Question about Russian
When I say : Я говорю о Москве
Москве is used in locative case.
And when I say : Я говорю о его матери
Nothing is used at the locative case
But "О" is asking for the locative case, no? 🤔
Could you explain me, please?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
If I understood your question, in the second sentence "матери" is used in the locative case, so both sentences use it. In Russian cases are used for subjects, objects and people, hence, for all nouns
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France) Near fluent
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@AdrienDelRegno do you understand the difference?
Prep. Он говорил о шкафе. He was talking about the cupboard.
Loc. Рюмки в шкафу. The wine glasses are in the cupboard.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France) Near fluent
Yes I understand the difference between "О" and "В"
Wich are respectively "about" and "in"
- French (France) Near fluent
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@AdrienDelRegno
In Russian, the local case (locative) often coincides with the prepositional case (prepositive) and therefore does not stand out as a separate case: at work - about work, in the library - about the library, in the file - about the file, about the mountains - in the mountains, about Moscow - in Moscow (from Wikipedia).
Yes, that's right.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
"о" means "about"
I'm talking ABOUT Moscow
If you want to say about the location, you have to use "в" (if it is a country or a city/town) or "на"
Was this answer helpful?