Question
Updated on
7 Mar 2020
- Russian
-
Italian
-
English (US)
-
Turkish
Question about Italian
What does la cattiveria gratuita mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
è un modo per indicare qualcosa di cattivo compiuto da una persona malvagia, che fa il male senza apparente motivo e senza esitazione
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
it's something bad (cattiveria) you do to someone or someone does to you, apparently without any reason to do so ('gratuita' means 'free of charge, for free')
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (US) Near fluent
"Cattiveria gratiuita" can be roughly translated as "unnecessary roughness". You use it to refer to all those acts and behaviours that are evil/rough against someone without a reason.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Cattiveria gratuita-> unnecessary roughness
Was this answer helpful?