Question
Updated on
7 Mar 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about Korean
What does 훈남 대리기사가 작업을 건다면? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
What if a handsome chauffeur hit on you? ( hooking you up )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Korean
@minotauro187 Ask me anything!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
@blueshine Thank you. Just two questions actually:
1. Which word in that sentence means "chauffeur"?
2. Is there some kind of service in Korea which you can hire a driver to get you home, safe, in your own car, after you have been drinking 🍻? 🤔
I watched this video on YouTube and it seems like they are hiring a guy to do that. I'm not sure though. I've never heard of something like that before.
- Korean
@minotauro187
first question :
대리기사 is "chauffeur" ( driver, chauffeur )
but not 1:1 to a English word
second question :
there is a system for driving their own car for who is not a sober
대리기사 ( driver, chauffeur ) roam where near bar or club concentrated
most of them are legit with every legal licence.
and if you call a number from tv advertise.
its 100% chance of getting legit driver for your car.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
@blueshine Thank you for 1 and Wow! For 2 (I had no idea about this. It must be something very particular about Korean culture. I think it's great!)
Thank you so much for your help and I hope you finish your homework pretty soon. I know it's really early in the morning in Korea right now.
- Korean
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
😂. Me neither. I didn't sleep at all last night. But here is 03:27 pm on Saturday.
I hope you get some sleep.
I hope you get some sleep.