Question
Updated on
8 Mar 2020
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Irish
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Could you explain “dispense”meaning.
I checked translation with a Japanese dictionary, but I don’t still understand how to use it because I think the translation and examples are not fit much.
There are some sentences;
I can’t dispense with coffee after meals.
I cannot dispense with a coat in winter.
I can't dispense with watching television
Please teach me.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Polish
dispense with X = stop/give up doing X
I can’t dispense with coffee after meals. = I can't stop drinking coffee after meals.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
- Japanese
@prog112
Thank you for your prompt help.
I understood it.
The translation explained “ hand out”so that it made me confuse.
Thank you very much!
- Japanese
- English (US)
"Dispense" means "hand out", but "dispense with" means "give up doing something". It's an example of a phrasal verb that is not very related to the main verb.
I can't dispense coffee. (= the coffee maker is broken and I cannot give customers coffee)
I can't dispense with coffee. (= I rely on coffee; I can't stop drinking coffee)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese