Question
Updated on
20 Mar 2020
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between しま and じま and とう ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@AnHsu @しま(a Japanese equivalent of Island)
とう(島の音読み。訓読みでは島はしまと読む。)
じまis difficult to explain. 大島(おおしま)、伯方島(はかたじま). Depending the word before 島, 島is pronounced as しま or じま. Sorry I don’t know the rule.
Depending on the word ...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
同じ意味です。島と書きます。
〇〇島といった形で使いますが、日本人も読み方までは見分けられません。
Was this answer helpful?