Question
Updated on
Deleted user
20 Mar 2020
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What does hiela mean?
Estación???
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Verbo helar. Tercera persona del singular del presente de indicativo.
Forma impersonal.
Significa que hace tanto frío que se forma hielo.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Spanish (Mexico)
@hanixf It's a conjugated verb that comes from the verb "helar" (to freeze).
Hiela —> He/She/It freezes
"Helar" conjugated in the present tense of the Indicative mood:
Yo hielo
Tú hielas
Él/Ella hiela
Nosotros/as hielamos
Vosotros/as heláis (only used in Spain)
Ustedes/ellos/ellas hielan
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Spanish (Mexico)
@hanixf Depending on the context it can mean "season' (as in spring, summer, autumn, winter) or "station" (as in train station)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Jose_H18
Como invierno fuera de estación
It's the context
- Spanish (Mexico)
Deleted user