Question
Updated on
20 Mar 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with Depression . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
depression is when youre sad
people suicide because of depression 》
she got thru a bad depression 》
He is depressed 》 in the past》
my life story is depressing
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
((A deep emotion, even developing into a mental condition in more serious cases
Can become persistent sadness and lack of motivation
Someone may commit suicide from depression because they feel their life isn’t worth living
Some associative words: miserable, dejection, upsetting, distressing, painful, heartbreaking, dispiriting, somber, melancholy
Sadness is one thing, depression is something more))
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
Indeed, depression is a very serious condition.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
I think the difference between these concepts is very big. And there is also a significant difference between the two emotional states. I had to experience both on myself. I mean https://diyactive.com/mental-exhaustion-7-power... depression is terrible. I have always thought that this is a rather lengthy process. But I am happy that my aunt advised me to read this article. This information turned out to be very useful for me. I managed to cope with mental exhaustion. Moreover, I now know how to prevent this condition.
Was this answer helpful?