Question
Updated on
20 Mar 2020
- Japanese
-
Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Colombia)
What is the difference between Abonar and pagar ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- Spanish (Colombia)
"abonar " Is like a debit instead "pagar" you use it to say that you pay something
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
la diferencia es que abonar es algo que tu lo quieres dar ,Es voluntario , Pagar es porque lo quieres comprar y porque debes dinero
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
Abonar es que pagas sólo una parte, queda debiendo.
ejemplo: yo aboné 200.000 a la deuda que tengo.
Pagar es que pagas completamente, no queda debiendo.
ejemplo: Yo pagué mi deuda.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
@arbo1 the difference is abonar is a partial payment and pagar means by cash or debit card the bill or check or loan
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Colombia)
@arbo1 Pagar literally means ‘to pay’ and abonar is to pay an instalment of a debt. If you can’t afford to pay the total amount you can ask: puedo abonar la mitad = can I pay half of the debt for now.
Was this answer helpful?