Question
Updated on
20 Mar 2020
- English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about Korean
i have a question, my friend asked me this: in this sentence the subject is 너는 > “너는 내일 뭐하니?” but in this sentence > “오늘 날씨 좋네요.” 오늘 is the subject. basically she asked why isn’t 날씨 the subject? because in the sentence “너는 내일-.” the 내일 is the object, not subject. can you explain why this is?
Answers
21 Mar 2020
Featured answer
- Korean
in this sentence the subject is 너는 > “너는 내일 뭐하니? correct
but in this sentence > “오늘 날씨 좋네요.” 오늘 is the subject. wrong
오늘 is not the subject but the adverb.
(오늘) 날씨 좋네요. and 날씨 is the subject. she is right.
and in the sentence "너는 내일" 내일 is the adverb.
너는 (내일) 뭐하니?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?