Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does if i use this word "object" as verb I think it means "get angry". but I think more than existing meaning. and am I right, plz let me know more expression... if you could help me I really appreciate you!! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
"Object" means to contradict or simple to not agree. "get angry" is way close,but not too close.Can you please provide the thought,I mean,the cmplete sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
Because you can "object" without getting angry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
You mean,she's being accused of lying?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
If that's the case, "object" and "get angry" are pretty alike.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
Because she is angry for being accused of lying.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
- Korean