Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2020
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Please show me example sentences with ~겠다
I hear this a lot at the end of most sentences, after action verbs, but what does this really mean and can you give some example sentences? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
It means should or will
이제 밥 먹어야겠다
I should eat now
내일 은행 가야겠다
I should go to the bank tomorrow
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@amy_wantsicecream I also see videos of korean people online saying "맛이겠다" while cooking food. Does "맛이겠다" mean "It will be delicious"?
- Korean
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
맛있겠다 would be used as the second meaning
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino