Question
Updated on
Deleted user
21 Mar 2020
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Don't be scared of the Corona because it's made in china
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Hello, I would advise you to avoid saying that sentence in English because there are many Chinese Americans/ Americans/ people in general who can find it offensive.
Correction: "Don't be scared of the Coronavirus because it's made in China."
A nicer way to say it: "Try not to be afraid of the Coronavirus because it originated in China, so it's less severe here. If you wash your hands after you go out and socially isolate yourself like it is advised, then you should be okay."
*But honestly there is not a nice way to say that sentence, I would be happy to help on any non-controversial sentences :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
"Dont be scared of the Corona Virus because it originated in China or it started in China" that sounds more natural
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
@lmAlive ㅋㅋㅋ 카카오톡 있어요?? 죄송해요 저는 한국 친구를 사귀고 싶어요. 저는 한국어를 더 공부하고 싶어요 :))
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
Deleted user
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
ohhh really?? what's your user?? I want to learn korean from you hahaahha
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
Deleted user
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
ohhh that's cool hold on I'm going to add you
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
- French (Canada)