Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2015
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 客 and 顧客 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
顧客 is more like an account or a client. i think.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I believe こきゃく means "patron" or "client".
But the shorter きゃく can also mean "client".
Customer 日本語で何といいますか?
店員 (Shop clerk)
___ (Customer)
ありがとうござます!
- Japanese
辞書によると顧客はお得意様(best clients)となっています。この場合の下線には客、お客、お客さん、お客様などが入ると思います。 顧客リスト、顧客向けサービスとは言いますが、客リスト、客向けサービスとは言いません。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@christina48 Both are customers. 客 is a customer who is actually at a store or a restaurant.
顧客 is customer which is used in statistic reports or strategic presentation which shows the preference or buying trend.😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?