Question
Updated on
25 Mar 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Albanian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between destroy and damage ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When you destroy something you are making it so it cannot be repaired.
When something is damaged it sometimes can be fixed. More often than not.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@LM-Huo
Destroy means to annihilate. Put an end to something’s existence by damaging it.
Damaging is the act of causing harm by physically, verbally, mentally impairing something.
We mean to destroy the opposing team by not allowing them to score.
I damaged my phone when I dropped it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?