Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with How to use "segregation" and "discrimination", what is different between these? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Discrimination is the act of treating different groups differently.
Segregation is the act of physically separating different groups.
"Even though there is no more racial segregation in the United States, there is still a lot of discrimination"
"At the clothing store, the changing rooms are segregated by gender."
"When you do your laundry you should segregate white clothes and colored clothes"
"They told me I didn't get the job because I wasn't qualified, but I think they were discriminating based on my religion"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Segregation is the act of separating people who are catagorized in one group such as gender, race, identity etc.
Discrimination is the act of people saying offensive words based on someone's gender, race, identity etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ravincheyn3 Discrimination includes any act of prejudice and is not limited to saying offensive things. Discrimination is also not limited to human characteristics, one could discriminate against horror movies or yellow cars.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?