Question
Updated on
Deleted user
1 Apr 2020
Question about English (US)
What does Trying to say vs implying mean mean?
Like when they ask what is the author trying to say what do they mean by trying
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Trying to say - what message does the author hope you will pick up/gain from the writing?
Implying - What is the author saying without using words to say it?
"Who are you?" Implies that I've never met you before, but I didn't say that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
@Yahonluv30 Trying to say is the general message you're trying to get across. Sometimes it's implied, sometimes you say it directly.
"I love my dog." What I'm trying to say here is clearly stated, so it's not implied.
"I love my old dog." What I'm trying to say here is implied, because even though I haven't said it, you can tell that I have another, younger, dog.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user