Question
Updated on
2 Apr 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Most of the mans clothes were made in Italy. The word clothing doesn't fit well and sounds awkward when said aloud.
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (US)
"Clothing" is singular (единственное число), but "were" is plural (множественное число).
✔️ Most of the man's clothes were made in Italy.
✔️ Most of the man's clothing was made in Italy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?