Question
Updated on
2 Apr 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between do you have the book? and do you have that book? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Italian
both the sentences refers to a book that both listener and speaker know, the difference is that the first one is more general while the second one refers to a book that can be pointed at.
in Korean:
do you have the book? - 책 있어요? do you have that book? - 그 책 있어요?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
- Italian
- Korean
@tildemay thank you :) oh I have one more question! I little confused! I had known 'the' is used when something pointed at what i'm saying before. for example, 'I read a book.' 'The book is interesting.' is it different case?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Italian
the difference between "a" and "the" is the following:
a is used to indicate a general object
the is used to indicate a specific object, to say that you want to talk about something in particular
ex. 저는 책 읽어요. - i read a book (one of the tons of possible book I can read)
저는 이 책 읽어요 - i read the book (that has some more information as you told me about/I bought last week and so on)
ex. 이 책은 흥미로워요 - the book is interesting
책은 흥미로워요 - books are interesting
note: the tranlsation of 이 is "this", I translated it with "the" to emphasise the difference between the articles
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
- Italian
@June725 thank you! glad to help you out, if you need anything else, ask!
좋은 하루 되세요 ~
Was this answer helpful?