Question
Updated on
Deleted user
3 Apr 2020
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between sacrifice and donate and contribute ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@englishazerbaijani “I sacrificed my life” means you gave it up and no longer have it in honour/ worship of someone/something. “I donated money to charity” means you chose to give some/all of whats yours to benefit others in need. “I contributed a few ideas” means you added something of yours to an already existing cause.
Was this answer helpful?