Question
Updated on
4 Apr 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Hi guys! Please tell me which is incorrect among a,b,c and d!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
Ah, veo que estás aprendiendo español. Cómo es?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@APOWL yea! C is wrong because instead of saying “he did” no real progress in the context of the sentence you’d probably want to say “he made no real progress”. “Did” just doesn’t fit the sentence well enough as the others do:)!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
C is wrong it should be “made” instead of “had”: “he made no real progress” is the correct way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean