Question
Updated on
Deleted user
4 Apr 2020
Question about English (US)
What does Opposite vs different mean mean?
When they say two words have opposite meanings does it mean they have different meanings ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
Yes. Antonyms (words with opposite meaning)
Ex. Light and dark
Big and small
Black and white
Hot and cold
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@Yahonluv30 Something can be opposite and therefore different, but it cannot be different and therefore opposite. A good way to remember it, is to know that opposite is a contrary difference. Do you get it? :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
Opposite (on the other side)
Different (not the same)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Opposite is the “direct difference”
For example
On/off, up/down, Black/White, happy/sad
Different means “anything but this”
Black/Red, Happy/angry, mom/aunt
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Muuluzi exactly I know I wasn’t tripping . The definition in the dictionary says opposite - something that’s completely different from another thing . Which is so confusing not the definition but how can that be the meaning that meaning mean anything is opposite . Thanks for responding tho
Deleted user
- English (US)
- Filipino
When two words have opposite meaning,
they are different.
(It's both opposite and different)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?