Question
Updated on
6 Apr 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
In the ending part of a book, there is generally a "glossary" part. In spite of the fact that "glossary" is singular, there is large number of words. In that case, can I use plural form "glossaries"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A glossary is a list containing many words. If there is more than one list then you may use "glossaries." If there is only one list then you can't. The size of the list does not matter. As an analogy, you don't usually call a book "books" simply because it's long.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
no not in this case. The Glossary is a general word to generalize all the other words. if there were multiple sections of a glossary for example 1 part of the glossary and another part the yes glossaries would be most definitely used however if there’s only one glossary would be the correct term applied... hope that helps
Was this answer helpful?