Question
Updated on
Deleted user
6 Apr 2020
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with upon . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
I know the expression upon contact... but that's pretty much it. And I hesitate between upon, after, afterwards etc. In French, they are pretty much translated all the same.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
Ex.1 Death has finally come upon him. (He finally died.)
Ex.2 Upon arriving, they headed towards the restaurant. (Directly after arriving, they went to the restaurant.)
Ex.3 He landed upon a great clue. (He discovered a great clue.)
Ex.4 It was based upon the ideas of three people. (It was based on the ideas of three people.)
I hope this will help!
(Btw, yeah! I speak french also, and they do mean the same thing. But upon can also mean "sur" in french, and also "après avoir...")
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Polyglot_Person Thanks for these patterns, I'll keep them in mind! I just got one question. What's the difference between after arriving and upon arriving?
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
Upon arriving would be translated more as "après avoir arrivé" (directement par après) , while after arriving would be more of, "après qu'ils ont arrivé" (quelque temps par après). But upon, will always mean directly after, while after may mean both directly after, and some time after.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Polyglot_Person Upon is somewhat of a "consequence" of the action and after is used for linking following events is what I guess from your explanations... Thanks a lot! And, I don't wanna be that guy, but it's après être arrivé 🤗.
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
Yup, thanks for the correction. I guess we both learned something!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user