Question
Updated on
7 Apr 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Ideally, this machine would've lasted until next year. Anyway, can't be helped - we got to repair it now."
↑
What does “this machine would've lasted until next year.” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Ideally, this machine would've lasted until next year.
(In other words) In a perfect world, this machine would have functioned properly for one more year without any repairs. (or around one more year, until 2021)
I think this is the way "last" is used in this context.
Verb, B1
"to continue to happen or exist
~が続く"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/...
Sorry if it is still not clear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?