Question
Updated on
7 Apr 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
What does to do something on a dime
mean?
mean?
Answers
Deleted user
7 Apr 2020
Featured answer
@Garciadanieltsr I don’t mind :)
I think “de golpe” is the closest thing Spanish uses. Sometimes the phrase is used in the same way as “de repente”.
Synonymous phrases are “on a whim”, “out of nowhere”, and “all of a sudden”. All of a sudden is probably closest to “repentinamente”.
“She deceived me on a dime.”
(She deceived me with no prior indication)
“The group is unpredictable, their plans constantly change on a dime.”
(Their plans often change on a whim)
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
To turn or stop on a dime is to do it very precisely with very little space to slow yourself down or change direction. It's as though you saw a dime on the road and stopped your car so that your tire was precisely on top of the dime.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
To do something unexpectedly (de golpe, inesperadamente), suddenly (de repente), or impulsively (impulsivamente)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Chromatic Thank you so much I really appreciate your help.
If it’s not to much to ask (again) could you please show me some examples?
I don’t want to bother you but I looked up some examples and couldn’t find anything related.
- Spanish (Mexico)
@dongelev85 Got it. Thank you so much I really appreciate your help. It’s very nice of you to help me out. It was very useful.
Deleted user
@Garciadanieltsr I don’t mind :)
I think “de golpe” is the closest thing Spanish uses. Sometimes the phrase is used in the same way as “de repente”.
Synonymous phrases are “on a whim”, “out of nowhere”, and “all of a sudden”. All of a sudden is probably closest to “repentinamente”.
“She deceived me on a dime.”
(She deceived me with no prior indication)
“The group is unpredictable, their plans constantly change on a dime.”
(Their plans often change on a whim)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Chromatic Your examples were great thank you so much I really appreciate your help. That was really helpful.
How long have you been learning Spanish and Sweden for?
Deleted user
@Garciadanieltsr As for Spanish, maybe a little over two years, although I have unfortunately had very little discipline so I have not made much progress. I can’t hold a conversation but I can usually understand Spanish when it’s written.
I started Swedish about two months ago. I was supposed to be a chaperone at a Swedish cultural day-camp this summer, so I was supposed to learn some of the language. Unfortunately the camp was canceled this year due to the pandemic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Chromatic Por que escogiste español?
Que bien.
Sorry to hear that.
Que bien.
Sorry to hear that.