Question
Updated on
13 Jan 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with to the extend . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Do you mean "to the extent"?
"I've come to terms over Randy—at least to the extent where I realize I can't do anything about it." That is the best example I could find.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I think you mean to the extent. To the extent that I am able, I will help you.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
I think you mean extent? As in 'to the extent', meaning something like, 'such that', but with an implication that the effect of something was very strong, usually unexpectedly so. Extent means the area covered by something or the degree of magnitude of something.
Income inequality refers to the extent to which income is distributed in an uneven manner among a population.
He was overworked to the extent that he lost 15 pounds in two weeks!
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)