Question
Updated on
10 Apr 2020
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between That’s it and That’s all ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Romanian
"That's it I want to order" doesn't make sense but when you say "that's it" you're implying something more like "that's it. that's my whole order" Just saying "that's it" or "that's all" both mean the same thing
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
That’s it :
“That’s it I don’t want to be here anymore.”
“That’s it! The book I was looking for”
Thats all:
“Thats all for today folks. Tomorrow we will have class as usual.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
When you say it, you can be referring to single or plural thing, but when you say all, that's specifically plural. They can be used in the same way though. "That's it!" can also be used as a phrase showing realization. The same phrase can also be used to show frustration.
"That's it for today, students" and "That's all for today, students" are an example where they are used in the same way.
You would say "that's it" when you find something that you were searching for.
you would say "that's all of them" when you complete a task referring to several people/animals
Really there isn't much of a difference, and can be used interchangeably in the example that I think you're talking about
說的時候,您可以指單數或複數的事物,但是當您說全部時,則指的是複數。它們可以以相同的方式使用。 “而已!”也可以用作表示實現的短語。同樣的短語也可以用來表示沮喪。
“今天就這樣,學生”和“今天就這樣,學生”是使用相同方式的示例。
當您找到要搜索的內容時,您會說“就是這樣”。
當您完成涉及多個人/動物的任務時,您會說“僅此而已”
Shuō de shíhòu, nín kěyǐ zhǐ dānshù huò fù shǔ de shìwù, dànshì dāng nín shuō quánbù shí, zé zhǐ de shì fùshù. Tāmen kěyǐ yǐ xiāngtóng de fāngshì shǐyòng. “Éryǐ!” Yě kěyǐ yòng zuò biǎoshì shíxiàn de duǎn yǔ. Tóngyàng de duǎn yǔ yě kěyǐ yòng lái biǎoshì jǔsàng.
“Jīntiān jiù zhèyàng, xuéshēng” hé “jīntiān jiù zhèyàng, xuéshēng” shì shǐyòng xiāngtóng fāngshì de shìlì.
Dāng nín zhǎodào yào sōusuǒ de nèiróng shí, nín huì shuō “jiùshì zhèyàng”.
Dāng nín wánchéng shèjí duō gèrén/dòngwù de rènwù shí, nín huì shuō “jǐn cǐ éryǐ”
Was this answer helpful?