Question
Updated on
10 Apr 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does “ fingers crossed!” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means they are crossing their fingers for you. It is supposed to improve luck. Nobody believes it now, but we still say it. 🤞🏻
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The person who said the phrase is wishing good luck for themselves or someone else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@brian60221 so it supposed to be all ten fingers crossed like the way we praying or just middle two fingers crossed?
- English (US)
@ChenwanFangxx86 Like this. 🤞🏻
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
People will often cross their fingers for good luck so "fingers crossed!" would mean that they are crossing their fingers to hope for a good outcome. 🤞🤞
Was this answer helpful?