Question
Updated on
17 Jan 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Vietnamese
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between bummer! and the struggle is real! ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Bummer" means that something happened that isn't good, and there isn't anything you can do about it. "The struggle is real" is something that is happening and it is hard.
Example: "Your car got stolen? Bummer.. "
"I can't find a quiet place to study! The struggle is real!"
I hope this helped
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@jujubin oh? so "bummee" is used when something "bad" happened "in the past"
while "the struggle is real" is used when i'm handling something difficult "at the very moment".
did i got it right?
and, when my friend's grand mother passed away can i say "what a bummer" instead of "what a shame"?
- Korean
@jujubin cuz i get the feeling like bummer in that situation is kind of a bit off.. for some reason idk.
- English (US)
Well bummer is more casual. It's not for serious situations. It's like "well that sucks"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@jujubin how about the previous question? i mean, if i say " i couldn't find a quiet place to study! the struggle is real?", is it awkward?