Question
Updated on
17 Jan 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Tanya and I are neighbours. We lives opposite my house. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Unnatural
I guess you're trying to say: Tanya and I are neighbors. She lives aross from my house.
And if you use “we”, you should use “live” afterwards, because it's plural.
Was this answer helpful?