Question
Updated on
16 May 2020
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (UK)
Hi native speakers:
Could you please tell me if the following sentences are correct?
10. (The) people in Taiwan speak the same language as in China but (the) population in Taiwan is not as large/many/much as in China. (I s the sentence correct? Can (the)s be omitted? Are there any other ways to say it?)
11. Jane is the most beautiful of the 3 girls in this family.
12. Last Sunday, my father made dinner for Mother’s Day.
13. What stage are we up to/ in now?
14. What difficulty are we facing?
15. She went to a girls’/girl’s school when she was in high school.
16. Jane is the most beautiful among the 3 girls in this family.
17. This is a boys’ room. (I mean a few boys live in this room, not just one.)
18. What’s outside the box?
19. A lot of people are going to drugstores/ pharmacies/ chemist’s to buy face masks these days.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
10. The people in Taiwan speak the same language as in China but the population in Taiwan is not as large as in China.
OR
The people in Taiwan speak the same language as they do in China but the population in Taiwan is a lot smaller than China.
11. Jane is the most beautiful out of the 3 girls in this family.
OR
Jane is the most beautiful one out of the 3 girls in this family.
12. Last Sunday, my father made dinner for Mother’s Day.
13. What stage are we up to/ in now?
14. What difficulty are we facing?
OR
What is the difficultly we are facing?
15. She went to a girls’ school when she was in high school.
OR
She went to an all girls' high school.
16. Jane is the most beautiful among the 3 girls in this family.
OR
Jane is the most beautiful one among the 3 girls in this family.
17. This is a boys’ room.
OR
This is the boys' room.
18. What’s outside the box?
19. A lot of people are going to drugstores/ pharmacies/ chemist’s to buy face masks
OR
A lot of people are going to the drugstores/ pharmacies/ chemist’s to buy face masks.
@chen117
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@sydney26elliott Thank you very much for the detailed corrections. 😊👍They are very helpful. 👍👍By the way, in no.15, I knew a girls’ school is correct but I wanted to know if a girl’s school is correct because I didn’t think a girl’s school was correct until I saw “a rich man’s world.” Why isn’t it “a rich men’s world”? Are there any reasons?
- English (UK)
@chen117
it's a man's world = one man's world but it can't be men's world.
men is already in plural form of man so men's wrong.
but you can get mens clothing = a lot of men.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@sydney26elliott Thank you for the reply. But I am thinking about a world that many rich men live in, not a world that only a rich man lives in. So, can’t it be a rich men’s world?
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (UK)