Question
Updated on
16 May 2020
- English (US)
- Hindi
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
Difference between あか and あかい?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
あか is a noun and あかい is an adjective.
あか is the color of red. あかい is used like あかい くるま(a red car), and かお が あかい (your face is red).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
あかis noun, the color itself
あかいis adjective, describing the color of something.
If you say あかいの, it will be noun and means something red
E.g.
What do you say red in Japanese ?
- あかです。
Which apple do you want ?
- あかいりんご下さい。
-あかいの下さい。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@theindiangirl あか is a noun and あかい is an adjective.
あかい車 is a red car.
信号はあかです。The signal signs red.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
As everyone has already told you, one is noun and another is adjective.
You will have to distinguish them according to grammatical rule.
For example, most of particles like は、が、を、で、に、etc. must support noun, instead of adjective.
赤は太陽を意味する。Aka wa taiyō o imi suru.
赤で塗りましょう。Aka de nuri mashō.
赤をもっと濃くしてください。Aka o motto koku shite kudasai.
You may not replace Aka with Akai.
Adjective is only used to modify noun or used as predicate.
赤い夕陽 Akai yūhi
ここの夕陽はとても赤いですよ。Koko no yūhi wa totemo akai desu yo.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?