Question
Updated on
16 May 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does protocol mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
A protocol is a standard set of rules that allow electronic devices to communicate with each other. These rules include what type of data may be transmitted, what commands are used to send and receive data, and how data transfers are confirmed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese