Question
Updated on
16 May 2020
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I have a question about children's mannar during online zoom classes for kindergarteners.
do you personally think eating in zoom lesson is considered very rude in your culture/country? also, may I know a general idea of it?
For me, during this situation, I have been letting my kids take Zoom classes a lot with other kids from many different countries and I really didn't care when some kids were eating their snacks because it's not my business to care about and if they are hungry they should take a bite first to feel comfortable, however, one day when my kid was eating his snacks and drinking tea during a lesson with a japanese teacher, she sent me an email later on not to eat during a class, which is extreamly rude to the class.
I was really shocked that I and my son were lectured by a person because my son is friendly and nice and also, none of native speakers people in the world I met online told kids never to eat when taking online class.
May I know your thoughts of it?
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch
- English (US)
Hi! I'm from the Netherlands, but most of my Western friends agree with me on the following:
During normal classes (Outside the COVID pandemic) eating during class is generally prohibited, but it depends on the teacher. Drinking water however, is always allowed.
During zoom classes the rules change, and many students attend class in their pajama's, and are allowed to snack during class as long as the sound isn't disruptive. The general atmosphere is more relaxed and teachers don't care as much, they are happy that students attend their classes during this stressful time!
I hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I think it also depends on the class. During ESL language class, the students must practice speaking. The goal is that they speak even more than the teacher. So, eating is not permitted because it interferes with this important interaction, but it is not considered rude. It is, however, very unprofessional for the teacher to eat.
Was this answer helpful?