Question
Updated on
16 May 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does You'll pay for that. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I would say it's like this here.. (Edit: "it" = pay, embarrassing how unclear I was)
"intransitive verb
3 : to suffer the consequences of an act
He paid for his crime."
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pay
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
It depends on the context but it could mean: You’ve done something bad to me so I’ll make sure you suffer the consequences (pay for what you’ve done).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian
you'll pay for that = there are gonna be consequences for what you've done, which will make you regret acting like you did みたいなことです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?