Question
Updated on
16 May 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I’ve been working from home last month.
However I’m going to go to the office next Monday because I have a lot of finished work.
So I’ll be tired.
does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Minor corrections:
I’ve been working from home since last month. However, I’m going to go to the office next Monday because I have a lot of unfinished work. I’ll be really tired then.
Other than that, the paragraph is all good!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It sounds a little unnatural. Change this to "I’ve been working from home for the last month.
However, I’m going to go to the office next Monday because I have a lot of work to do,
so I’ll be tired." You could also word the second sentence to "I’ve been working from home last month.
"However, I’m going to go to the office next Monday because I have a lot of unfinished work,
so I’ll be tired."
Was this answer helpful?