Question
Updated on
16 May 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I'm not gonna write her off mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Dutch
@ke_lly11 I'm not going to write her off? Is the more formal way to say it.
The word ‘gonna’ is more informal
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Dutch
You can use the informal way to say it with your friends for example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Dutch
@ke_lly11 writing someone of means that you’re dismissing that person as a significant
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You are no longer going to be their friend. It comes from accounting, when you cancel something as a loss. So you are saying that the acquaintance is a lost cause, a loss. And you are not going to spend any more time worrying about them.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I am sorry. Your original question was about NOT writing someone off. So, this means you are NOT going to give up on her. She has made mistakes, but you think you can still be friends.
Was this answer helpful?