Question
Updated on
16 May 2020
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Belarusian
-
Bosnian
-
Bulgarian
Question about Russian
Not sure if this makes sense, but I was doing a little research on the etymology of the word 'Russian' and it turns out it's a Germanic word because the people who founded Kievan Rus were actually Vikings, but Russians are Slavs. It's way too confusing for me. Can someone knowledgeable about this topic enlighten me? Because this doesn't make sense to me.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- Ukrainian
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Русь_(название)
Россия (Ῥωσία) - it`s a Greek (Byzantinian) variant of word "Русь" (the Rus).
Varyags (Vikings) did big influence to the early East Slavic nations (Russians, Belorussians, Ukrainians; they are didn`t exist this time). First (1 of 2) Russian dynasties - Rurik dynasty - ruled these lands from middle of IX century until early XVII century (period of Смута, in the end of which Romanov dynasty (which is an inheritor of Rurik`s) came to rule).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
As I know, in old Scandinavic languages word Urus can be translated as “bear”. Foreigners called Russians “urus” because there were lots of bears where Slav people lived, so after some time the “rus tribes” turned into “Russians” and Kievan Rus appeared.
As for Vikings and Slavs, there is a “Normann theory” and “anti-normann theory” on how the Rus appeared. In Normann theory, it is believed that in 862AD the Slavs that lived there asked Vikings to come and be their “kings” («наши территории большие, но нет на них управы... приходите к нам княжить»). It is believed that the Rus tribes were afraid of foreign invaders and enemies, but because of no unity between different tribes in Rus back there they couldn’t resist the invaders. Vikings were more warlike than Rus, so that was a decision they made.
In anti-normann theory it is said that Rus had political systems and etc far far earlier than the Vikings came, and that Rus was founded by Slavs, but Vikings were there just to help them to rule their country.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
The Rus were Germanic people who lived somewhere in Denmark or Norway, according to Russian chronicles.
This is from the chronicle written by Simon the bishop of Novgorod: There lived Gostomysl, the Kniaz (King) of Novgorod, his daughter was married with Danish king, and her son was called Rurik. Some scientists believe that he was called in medieval West European chronicles Rorik of Dorestad. All Gostomysl's sons died, and after his death people of Novgorod called Rorik /Rurik to be their king. It was in 862. Rurik sent his son Askold to be the King of Kiev. Oleg (Hoelgi), the brother of Rurik's wife, came to Kiev and killed Askold.
This is written in the Nestor's chronicle:
"In 862 our land have begun to be called Russian land. There are Variags (Varangians) called the Normans, Swedes, Danes, Angles, and there are also Variags called Rus. Slavons of Novgorod called Rurik to be their king, and he came with his troops. After Oleg killed Askold, he became the Regent in Kiev, and little Igor (Ingwar), the Rurik's son, was to be the King of Kiev when he grow up." He grew up, became the king and the Rurik's dinasty ruled for 700 years.
Many Varangians Ruses came with their families to Kiev, they were very quickly assimilated then.
As to the name Rus, there are cities called Rusenborg both in Denmark and Norway, I think that's where Rus people came from. And I think the name Rus may be connected with Etruscans who called themselves Ros or Rus.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?