Question
Updated on
25 May 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
this sentence “They would not let him in because he was poorly dressed.”
Why not "will" ?
thank you 🙏
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Because the sentence is in the past tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@wechat-15065929402 "would" is the past tense form of "will", and "was" is the past tense form of "is", so the sentence is in past tense. It doesn't have to say when it happened for you to know that it's in past tense because the verbs in the sentence are in their past tense forms.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?