Question
Updated on
25 May 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does
tony wilson tough and solid as they come
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
when someone is "as tough and solid as they come" , it means they are considered the toughest, strongest people, and can't become much or any stronger than they already are.
(You can switch out "tough and solid" with almost any adjective to use this saying for something else too. "I'm as beautiful as they come" = "I'm about as beautiful as you can possibly be")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?