Question
Updated on
5 Apr 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "up around letters" mean?
The third pitch Masahiro Tanaka threw in the major leagues was lousy, an 86-mph floater up around the letters that Blue Jays leadoff man Melky Cabrera deposited over the Roger Centre’s right-field fence for a home run.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don't know anything about baseball, but I asked Google and apparently it means "barely within the strike zone" because the ball was almost higher than the letters on the player's jersey? Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?