Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2020
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
Japanese
-
German
Question about Japanese
What does 社会人2年目です mean?
I hear the term 社会人 a lot and it is not clear to me what it means. I look it up and often translated as “member of society.” But I do not understand the cultural implications. Does it mean they moved out of their parents and are now working? Does it imply that they are not married? Furthermore the 2年目part makes me think there’s social relevance to the amount of time someone’s been a 社会人。Could someone please explain?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
"I'm in my second year of working life." The word 社会人 might be pretty difficult for Westerners to comprehend because it is thoroughly rooted in the unique employment system of Japan.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
社会人 are people who have worked after graduating from school. In Japan, employment as a "new graduate" is common. After graduating from high school or university, you will become 新社会人 a new member of society. In other words, you can guess that "second year" is 20 years old for high school graduates and 24 years old for university graduates.
社会人2年目です=it's my second year of working, which means that I'm in my second year of employment after graduation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Fumi_Kibikino Indeed, thank you for your insight. In the capitalistic society I live, new graduates are on their own when it comes to life after graduation so some become NEETs.
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@nanako-nanako Thank you for your thorough explanation! After reading your comment, It makes me think that 社会人2年目 is kind of like continuing education, after school graduation. Structurally, it is a higher rank than 大学四年生
- Japanese
@Tony_D
Hace dies años, una estadounidense dijo que la definición de 社会人 no era clara .
Yo estoy completamente de acuerdo con ella y nunca uso esa expresión.
A decir la verdad, yo no entiendo por qué muchos japoneses usan esa palabra.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@rbep En EEUU la juventud se auto elogia al ser “independent.” En otras palabras que no dependen económica de sus padres. He escuchado que en Japón los universitarios no ven la universidad como un lugar de arduo estudio. Sino, la calma antes de la tormenta. Ya habiendo entrado a la compañía de sus sueños, su carrera empieza y por ende empiezan a trabajar muy duro. Es verdad? Supongo que esa convención de 社会人 es para no revelar su profesión si no quieren?
- Japanese
@Tony_D
Como te he dicho, la definición de 社会人 no es clara, así que no lo sé.
A decir la verdad, cuando se usa la expresión 社会人, frecuentemente no la entiendo.
Antes vi un comentario de un internauta así:" Los profesores de universidad no tienen sentido común, ya que ellos no tienen la experiencia como 社会人.".
Al leer ese comentario, pensé así:"¿Como? ¿Los profesores de universidad no son 社会人?".
Yo no entiendo esa expresión para nada.
(Y parece que algunos japoneses piensan lo mismo que yo)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)