Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Dutch
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between well and fine ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Albert-Eisntein well is more positive!
ex. how are you?
- I am doing well (you are feeling good)
- I am fine (you are feeling okay)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They are both similar in situations when you are talking and/or asking about someone’s well-being but Well is a more formal way to indicating that you are ok.
“I’m doing very well, thank you.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Both are adjectives. But "well" usually describes a person's mood.
A) How are you?
B) I'm fine / I'm well
In this case, "fine" is more commonly used.
When describing objects, we use "fine" but not "well."
Correct: this is a fine car.
Incorrect: this a well boat.
However, in this case, "fine" isn't too common. More people would say, "nice" or "good."
By the way, only "well" can be an adverb. "fine" isn't an adverb.
Correct: How well do you run?
Incorrect: How fine do you write?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Portuguese (Brazil)