Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2020
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Malay
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between those and these ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
'those' is plural for that and 'these' is plural for this. 'These' is more often used when the speaker is talking about people or things around him in a good way. Ex. I wonder if she will recognize me after all these years. 'Those' is more often used in referring to things. Ex. those cookies were delicious.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Those is used when the person/object is plural and is away from the person speaking. These is used when When the object/person is plural and is near the speaker physically.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
They are similar to this and that. It depends on what is closer to the speaker. Those implies the object is far from the speaker while these implies it is closer.
Was this answer helpful?