Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (US)
What does what is the meaning of "cut out" in this case? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"cut out" in this case would probably mean to ignore or not use.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
For whatever it's worth, the text doesn't seem to be written by a native and the use of "cut out" here comes off as a bit weird to me. I would have used "exit" or "leave"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@Svetlana__Lana this is unrelated to your question but "cut out" can also be dated slang for leaving a place
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=669pr9tZdyg
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian