Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Guarani
Question about English (US)
1. In the near future, there will be a high demand in AI technology as a means for solving complex problems.
2. A high demand in AI technology as a means for solving complex problems is expected to rise rapidly.
3. Computer scientists expect a high demand in AI technology as a means for solving complex problems.
I have four questions on these three sentences. It's okay just to simply answer yes or no.
Q1) Are all the sentences correct English?
Q2) In all the sentences, is "a means" referring to "AI technology"?
Q3) Can I add commas if I consider "as a means for...problems" part isn't necessary like below?
a1. In the near future, there will be a high demand in AI technology, as a means for solving complex problems.
a2. A high demand in AI technology, as a means for solving complex problems, is expected to rise rapidly.
Q4) Is it wrong to say "demand in" in all the sentences? I think to say "demand in" is correct if I'm talking about the category of demand.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes all of those are correct, “a means” references AI technology in all of them, and you should not use the commas.
“Demand in” does sound natural, but I think that “demand for” would be more proper.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Oberon47 Ah.. I didn't ask this one.
Even if "demand in" is changed to "demand for", does "a means" reference AI technology in all the sentences?
- English (US)
@Cal7 yes, nothing else in the sentence changes!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@Cal7 Yeah, it is. Spanish was a requirement at my elementary school, so I learned it when I was little, but I’ve forgotten most of it now lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Oberon47 haha, it seems like elementary American students learn it because Spanish is the language popularly used next to English.
And maybe are you good at English grammar?
I'm just curious whether three sentences below are correct English.
1. Aggressive looting is taking place in the US.
2. Aggressively looting is taking place in the US.
3. Aggressively looting markets is taking place in the US.
Are three sentences grammatically correct?
- Korean
- English (US)
I don’t think it’s actually that common for it to be required, though I may be wrong. I was a minority at my school because many of the students were Latino and fluent in Spanish, so I’d assume they required Spanish because of the student population.
#1 is correct
With the second and third, you’d have to say something like “people are aggressively looting in the US” or “people are aggressively looting markets in the US.” Those two have a similar meaning to the first, but have a subject that tells us who is doing the looting.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Cal7 the third one is also incorrect, but you could say “markets are being aggressively looted in the US”
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Oberon47 Thank you very much Oberon!
Would you please help me out with one more last question?
I'm sorry, this just came to my mind..
4. People aggressively looting markets is taking place in the US.
Is sentence 4 grammatical and natural-sounding?
I do think that although it's grammatical, it isn't natural.
I treat the part "People aggressively looting markets" as a subject in sentence 4.
- English (US)
@Cal7 no, there are two grammar patterns clashing in that sentence. You could also say “the act of people aggressively looting markets is taking place in the US,” but it’s not very natural sounding
Was this answer helpful?